DISTRICT COMMITTEES BIENNIUM 2014-2016


Membership Committee
  Encourages and supervises the origination of new clubs. Promotes continuing membership growth, recruitment and retentions in existing clubs in accordance with the biennium goals

 

Chair Primitiva Perez-Sison ZC Manila Area 1
Vice Chair Area 1 Marilyn Alentajan ZC De Valle Verde Area 1
Vice Chair Area 2 Linda Wang ZC Hong Kong Area 2
Vice Chair Area 3 Anita Sanchez ZC Cebu Area 3
Vice Chair Area 4 Ophelia Flores ZC Baguio Area 4
Vice Chair Area 5 Sonia Tiong Aquino ZC Fort Bonifacio Area 5
Vice Chair Area 6 Chavali Osathanugrah ZC Bangkok II Area 6

Nominating Committee
  Recruits and nominates qualified Zontians as candidates for district and area officers and for the District Nominating Committee; provides the official slate of candidates to the district board and clubs; and reports at the District Conference.

 

Chair Pauline Ng ZC Hong Kong Area 2
Member Anita Sanchez ZC Cebu Area 3
Member Runcha Boribalburibhan ZC Bangkok IX Area 6

Service Committee
  Recommends action in accordance with the Objects of ZI District 17 to improve the status of women through international service projects and shall encourage and support local service projects that are aligned with ZI District 17 goals.

 

Chair Dandy Gomez ZC Greater Rizal I Area 1
Vice Chair Area 1 Marirose Ancheta ZC Mandaluyong San Juan II Area 1
Vice Chair Area 2 Mina Chan ZC Singapore Area 2
Vice Chair Area 3 Myrna Tan Cruz ZC Cebu II Area 3
Vice Chair Area 4 Mary Badar ZC La Union Area 4
Vice Chair Area 5 Corazon Tan ZC Makati & Environs Area 5
Vice Chair Area 6 Sunetr Kunanantakul ZC Bangkok I Area 6

Advocacy Committee
  Supports the improvements of the status of women and women's human rights. Advocates and influence the law and attitudes that affect women's lives at the club and district levels in District 17

 

Chair Georgitta Beng-Puyat ZC Makati & Environs Area 5
Vice Chair Area 1 Aleli Sevilla ZC Greater Rizal Area 1
Vice Chair Area 2 Thelma Tong ZC Hongkong Area 2
Vice Chair Area 3 Florencia T. Miel ZC Cebu II Area 3
Vice Chair Area 4 Susan Carag ZC Tuguegarao Area 4
Vice Chair Area 5 Carolina Balotro ZC Las Pinas Area 5
Vice Chair Area 6 Rommanee Thienprasith ZC Bangkok IX Area 6

United Nations
  Receives and disseminates pertinent information about the United Nations and its agencies and the relationship to the programs and activities of Zonta International and Zonta clubs.

 

Chair Brenda Tanjutco ZC Muntinlupa & Environs Area 5
Co-Chair Khunying Rose Boribalburibhan ZC Bangkok IX Area 6
Member Wee Wan Joo ZC Singapore Area 2
Member Teresa Klepp ZC Cebu I Area 3
Member Lynn Santos ZC Aparri Area 4
Member Claudette Cruz ZC Laguna Area 5
Member Napapen Vejjajiva ZC Bangkok 5 Area 6

Public Relations and Communications
  Promotes the objectives of Zonta International, its programs and projects: develops a comprehensive plan to create external and internal awareness of Zonta International, District 17 and the Clubs in the district

 

Chair Angelina Lopez ZC Makati & Environs Area 5
Member Laura Cheung ZC Victoria Area 2
Member Joanne Z. Andrada ZC Makati & Environs Area 5
Member Suchitra Muatphon ZC Bangkok 1 Area 6

Z Clubs and Golden Z Clubs
  The Z and Golden Z Club Program provides opportunities to develop leadership skills, explore career alternatives and improve global understanding through service and advocacy. The Z and Golden Z Club Committee promotes and disseminates information about the Program internally and externally and encourages clubs to organize and mentor Z and Golden Z Clubs in their local areas.

 

Chair Lourdes Almeda Sese ZC Laguna Area 5
Vice Chair Area 1 Patricia Laguna ZC Baliuag Area 1
Vice Chair Area 2 Margaret Chan ZC New Territories Area 2
Vice Chair Area 3 Elena Young ZC Cebu II Area 3
Vice Chair Area 4 Lili Passion ZC Ilocos Norte Area 4
Vice Chair Area 5 Maria Blanca Kim Lokin ZC Pasig Area 5
Vice Chair Area 6 Inthira Sawadhipanich ZC Bangkok I Area 6

Young Women in Public Affairs Awards (YWPA)
  Evaluates club award applications and recommends recipients for the district awards; recommends eligibility criteria, evaluation standards and scoring of applicants; and suggests program improvements.

 

Chair Dr. Chantana Chanbanchong ZC Phitsanulok Area 6
Member Michelle Ip ZC Hong Kong II Area 2

Jane M. Klausman Women in Business Scholarships
  Reviews club applications and recommends recipients for the district scholarships for the District Baord's approval; recommends eligibility criteria, evaluation standards and scoring of applicants; and suggests program improvements.

 

Chair Diana Wong ZC Hong Kong East Area 2
Vice Chairman Rosario Ventura ZC Quezon City Area 1
Vice Chairman Marsha Aoigan ZC Ilocos Norte Area 4
Vice Chairman Puangthong Anantanasuwong ZC Bangkok 2 Area 6

Amelia Earhart Fellowship
  Evaluates applications and recommends candidates for the District Board's approval. It recommends eligibility criteria, evaluation standards and scoring of applicants.

 

Chair Margaret Leung ZC Hong Kong East Area 2
Vice Chairman Ruenkaew Kuyyakanon ZC Bangkok 1 Area 6
       

Bylaws & Resolutions
  Reviews and suggests revision to the Rules of Procedures for the district each Biennium to ensure they do not conflict with the Zonta International Bylaws; assists the District Board to study proposals from clubs regarding bylaw changes before these are submitted to the District Conference.

 

Chair Olivia Ferry ZC Makati & Environs Area 5
Member Susan Jacinto ZC Mandaluyong- San Juan Area 1
Member Juliana Doe ZC Kowloon Area 2

District Conference 2015
  Exercises overall responsibility for conference arrangements and maintains contacts with the District Governor to ensure that all plans and arrangements are mutually understood and aligned.

 

Presiding Officer Lalivan Karnchanachari ZC Bangkok 1 Area 6
Conference Chair Narudee Kiengsiri ZC Bangkok 2 Area 6
Business Program Monvibha Prachankhadee ZC Bangkok 1 Area 6
Event Management Omchaya Kulaphathitiek ZC Khonkhaen Area 6

Finance
  In consultation with the District Treasurer, monitors the budget versus actual income and expenses during the district fiscal year; prepares report that the District Treasurer presents to the District Board.

 

Chair Frances Monje ZC Pasig Foundation Area 5
Vice Chair Panida Pathumarak ZC Bangkok 3 Area 6
Ex-Officio Primitiva Perez-Sison ZC Manila Area 1

IT Development
  Encourages Zonta Clubs in the District to adopt technology to achieve visibility and creditability. To recommend strategic development plan for implementation. To develop and promote the use of social media to improve communications among members

 

Chair Teresa Lin ZC New Territories Area 2
Vice Chair Area 1 Dolores de Quiros-Castillo ZC Mandaluyong-San Juan Area 1
Vice Chair Area 2 Karen Lok ZC Hong Kong II Area 2
Vice Chair Area 3 Linda Binghay ZC Cebu I Area 3
Vice Chair Area 4 Raquel Arnedo ZC Tagugarao Area 4
Vice Chair Area 5 Rosaline Dela Paz Magat ZC Metro Pasig Area 5
Vice Chair Area 6 Naruporn Karnchanachari ZC Bangkok I Area 6

Foundation Ambassadors
  Promote the Zonta International Foundation's mission, goals, programmes, and donation opportunities to Zonta International Foundation at the district, area, club and individual levels.

 

Coordinator Virma Vergel de Dios ZC Mandaluyong-San Juan Area 1
Area 1 Regina Geraldez ZC Manila I Area 1
Area 2 Anna Kwong ZC Kowloon Area 2
Area 3 Tessa Chan ZC Cebu I Area 3
Area 4 Maria Ang   Area 4
Area 5 Bheging Soriano ZC Makati Paseo de Roxas Area 5
Area 6 Kulchalee ZC Bangkok 8 Area 6

Centurions
  Work at the direction of the Governor as advisors on the basis of their in-depth knowledge of Zonta procedures, extensive Zonta experience and proven abilities in the Zonta District and Zonta International organization

 

  Olivia Ferry ZC Makati & Environs Area 5
  Narudee Kiengsiri ZC Bangkok 2 Area 6
  Winnie Teoh ZC Kowloon Area 2
       

Parliamentarian
 

 

Chair Kathleen Yip ZC Hong Kong Area 2

Awards Committee
 

 

Chair Kanchana Saisiriporn ZC Bangkok 5 Area 6
Co-Ordinator Rattana Wonglertwit ZC Bangkok 5 Area 6
Co-Chair Kathleen Yip ZC Hong Kong Area 2
Co-Chair Olivia Ferry ZC Makati & Environs Area 5

District Secretary
 

 

Secretary 1 Rattana Wonglertwit ZC Bangkok 5 Area 6
Secretary 2 Monvibha Prachankhadee ZC Bangkok 1 Area 6
Secretary 3 Naruporn Karnchanachari ZC Bangkok 1 Area 6

Governor's Newsletter
 

 

Editor Carolina Balotro ZC Las Pinas Area 5
Vice Chair Tharinee Tavicharoen ZC Bangkok 2 Area 6
Member Moragot Chotikul ZC Makati & Environs Area 5

District Historian
 

 

Chairman Subhaporn Peters ZC of Bangkok 1 Area 6
Co-Chair Erlinda Panlilio ZC Makati & Environs Area 5
Member Kesara Pantumrat ZC Bangkok 1 Area 6





Latest Issue of THE ZONTIAN

Img
17th District 17 Conference 13-15 September 2013,
Mira Hong Kong



Archives