LIST OF COMMITTEES

 

DISTRICT COMMITTEES BIENNIUM 2016 – 2018

Membership
Encourages and supervises the organization of new clubs and promotes continuing membership growth, recruitment and retention in existing clubs.
Chair   Teresa Lin   ZC New Territories   Area 2
Vice Chair   Marilyn G. Joaquin   ZC Manila III   Area 1
Vice Chair   Margaret Chan   ZC New Territories   Area 2
Vice Chair   Anita Y. Sanchez   ZC Cebu I   Area 3
Vice Chair   Mila Catabay Lauigan   ZC Central Tuguegarao   Area 4
Vice Chair   Georgitta Beng Puyat   ZC Makati & Environs   Area 5
Vice Chair   Panida Pathumarak   ZC Bangkok III   Area 6
 
 
Nominating
Recruits and nominates qualified Zontians as candidates for district and area officers and for the District Nominating Committee; provides the official slate of candidates to the district board and clubs; and reports at the District Conference.
Chair   Winnie Wong   ZC New Territories   Area 2
Member   Mila Catabay Lauigan   ZC Central Tuguegarao   Area 4
Member   Carolina Balotro   ZC Las Piñas   Area 5
 
 
Service
Recommends action in accordance with the Objects of ZI District 17 to improve the status of women through international service projects and shall encourage and support local service projects that are aligned with ZI District 17 goals.
Chair   Ma. Imelda S. Gomez   ZC Greater Rizal I   Area 1
Vice Chair   Evangelina Sison   ZC Mandaluyong -San Juan II   Area 1
Vice Chair   Thelma Tong   ZC Hong Kong   Area 2
Vice Chair   Marinela N. Velez   ZC Cagayan de Oro II   Area 3
Vice Chair   Esther Lili G. Pasion   ZC Ilocos Norte   Area 4
Vice Chair   Cynthia F. Reyes   ZC Makati Ayala   Area 5
Vice Chair   Naruporn Karnchanachari   ZC Bangkok I   Area 6
 
 
Advocacy
Recommends action in accordance with the Objects of ZI District 17 to improve the status of women through international service projects and shall encourage and support local service projects that are aligned with ZI District 17 goals.
Chair   Marilyn C. Alentajan   ZC De Valle Verde   Area 1
Vice Chair   Rosario Ventura   ZC Quezon City   Area 1
Vice Chair   Malathi Das   ZC Singapore   Area 2
Vice Chair   Pansy Leung   ZC Hong Kong   Area 2
Vice Chair   Marietta P. Malinao   ZC Cebu II   Area 3
Vice Chair   Angelita Meneses   ZC Baguio   Area 4
Vice Chair   Claudette M. Cruz   ZC Laguna   Area 5
Vice Chair   Lourdes G. Wallace   ZC Muntinlupa & Environs   Area 5
Vice Chair   Rattana Wonglertwit   ZC Bangkok V   Area 6
 
 
United Nations
Receives and disseminates pertinent information about the United Nations and its agencies and the relationship to the programs and activities of Zonta International and Zonta clubs.
Chair   Angelina Lopez   ZC Makati & Environs   Area 5
Vice Chair   Lolita Sy   ZC Greater Rizal II   Area 1
Vice Chair   Wee Wan Joo   ZC Singapore   Area 2
Vice Chair   Florencia T. Miel   ZC Cebu II   Area 3
Vice Chair   Rizalina Chua   ZC Ilocos Norte   Area 4
Vice Chair   Olga Martel   ZC Makati   Area 5
Vice Chair   Moragot Chotikul   ZC Bangkok VIII   Area 6
 
 
Public Relations and Communications
Promotes the Objects of Zonta International, its programs and projects; develops a comprehensive plan to create external and internal awareness of Zonta International, the District, and the clubs.
Chair   Ma. Aileen Abiva   ZC Metro Pasig   Area 5
Member   Nonie Basilio   ZC Manila I   Area 1
Member   Kim Lokin   ZC Pasig   Area 5
 
 
Z and Golden Z Clubs
The Z and Golden Z Club Program provide opportunities to develop leadership skills, explore career alternatives and improve global understanding through service and advocacy. The Z and Golden Z Club Committee promote and disseminates information about the Program internally and externally and encourage clubs to organize and mentor Z and Golden Z Clubs in their local areas.
Chair   Patricia Lagunda   ZC Baliuag   Area 1
Vice Chair   Divina Lupe M. Lazaro   ZC Greater Rizal II   Area 1
Vice Chair   Yolanda Yeh   ZC Hong Kong   Area 2
Vice Chair   Elena C. Young   ZC Cebu City II   Area 3
Vice Chair   Ligaya T. Miguel   ZC Ilocos Norte   Area 4
Vice Chair   Maria Regina MC. Manabat   ZC Laguna   Area 5
Vice Chair   Inthira Sawadhipanich   ZC Bangkok I   Area 6
 
 
Young Women in Public Affairs Awards (YWPA)
Evaluates club award applications and recommends recipients for the district awards; recommends eligibility criteria, evaluation standards and scoring of applicants; and suggests program improvements.
Chair   Chavali Osathanugrah   ZC Bangkok II   Area 6
Vice Chair   Teresita Buencamino   ZC Quezon City   Area 1
Vice Chair   Maria So   ZC Hong Kong II   Area 2
Vice Chair   Marietta Malinao   ZC Cebu II   Area 3
Vice Chair   Raquel S. Arnedo   ZC Tuguegarao   Area 4
Vice Chair   Kulchalee Sermtavisub   ZC Bangkok VIII   Area 6
 
 
Jane M. Klausman Women in Business
Reviews club applications and recommends recipients for the district scholarships for the District Board’s approval; recommends eligibility criteria, evaluation standards and scoring of applicants; and suggests program improvements.
Chair   Diana Wong   ZC Hong Kong East   Area 2
Vice Chair   Carmen M. Pascual   ZC Manila I   Area 1
Vice Chair   Karen Lok   ZC Hong Kong II   Area 2
Vice Chair   Myrna C. Tan   ZC Cebu II   Area 3
Vice Chair   Ophelia Flores   ZC Baguio   Area 4
Vice Chair   Rosalina Magat   ZC Metro Pasig   Area 5
Vice Chair   Sasamon Sanguansin   ZC Bangkok X   Area 6
 
 
Amelia Earhart Fellowship
Evaluates applications and recommends candidates for the District Board’s approval; recommends eligibility criteria, evaluation standards and scoring of applicants; and suggests program improvements.
Chair   Margaret Leung   ZC Hong Kong East   Area 2
Vice Chair   Julie Choy   ZC Greater Rizal I   Area 1
 
 
Bylaws & Resolutions
Reviews and suggests revision to the Rules of Procedures for the district each Biennium to ensure they do not conflict with the Zonta International Bylaws; assists the District Board to study proposals from clubs regarding bylaw changes before these are submit-ted to the District Conference.
Chair   Kathleen Yip   ZC Hong Kong   Area 2
Vice Chair   Susan Jacinto   ZC Mandaluyong-San Juan I   Area 1
 
 
District Conference 2017
Exercises overall responsibility for conference arrangements and maintains contact with the District Governor to ensure that all plans and arrangements are mutually understood.
Presiding Officer   Primitiva Perez-Sison   ZC Manila   Area 1
Conference Chair   Virma Vergel De Dios   ZC Mandaluyong-San Juan   Area 1
 
 
Finance
In consultation with the District Treasurer, monitors the budget versus actual income and expenses during the district fiscal year; prepares report that the District Treasurer presents to the District Board.
Chair   Frances Monje   ZC Pasig Foundation   Area 5
Vice Chair   Flerida Jimenez   ZC Metro Pasig   Area 5
Ex- Officio   Ofelia Bautista   ZC Greater Rizal I   Area 1
 
 
IT / Webmaster
Encourage the Zonta Clubs in the District to use IT to achieve visibility & creditability, and recommend plan for its implementation.
Chair   Winnie Wong   ZC New Territories   Area 2
Vice Chair   Nila V. Mata   ZC Manila I   Area 1
Vice Chair   Irene Chan   ZC New Territories   Area 2
Vice Chair   Rose Paras   ZC Cagayan de Oro I   Area 3
Vice Chair   Mitzie de los Santos   ZC Ilocos Norte   Area 4
Vice Chair   Maria Theresa Rayos Del Sol   ZC Fort Bonifacio   Area 5
Vice Chair   Runcha Boribalburibhand   ZC Bangkok IX   Area 6
 
 
Foundation Ambassadors
Promote the Zonta International Foundation’s mission, goals, programmes, and donation opportunities to Zonta International Foundation at the district, area, club and individual levels.
Coordinator   Lalivan Karnchanachari   ZC Bangkok I   Area 6
Area 1   Susana De Jesus   ZC Greater Rizal 2   Area 1
Area 1   Jean T. Yao   ZC Manila III   Area 1
Area 2   Patricia Yeung   ZC New Territories   Area 2
Area 3   Anita Sanchez   ZC Cebu   Area 3
Area 4   Maria C. Ang   ZC Ilocos Norte   Area 4
Area 5   Eleanor Soriano   ZC Paseo de Roxas   Area 5
Area 5   Angelita Lee   ZC Makati-Central Business District   Area 5
Area 6   Chawewan Puranitee   ZC Bangkok VIII   Area 6
 
 
Centurions
Work at the direction of the Governor as advisors on the basis of their in-depth knowledge of Zonta procedures, extensive Zonta Experience and proven ability in the organization of Zonta clubs.
    Winnie Teoh   ZC Kowloon   Area 2
    Georgitta Beng Puyat   ZC Makati & Environs   Area 5
    Narudee Kiengsiri   ZC Bangkok II   Area 6
 
 
Other Committees
Awards Committee
Chair   Lourdes Almeda-Sese   ZC Laguna   Area 5
Vice Chair   Olivia Ferry   ZC Makati & Environs   Area 5
Vice Chair   Ma. Imelda S. Gomez   ZC Greater Rizal I   Area 1
Vice Chair   Virma Vergel De Dios   ZC Mandaluyong - San Juan   Area 1
Vice Chair   Marilyn C. Alentajan   ZC De Valle Verde   Area 1
Vice Chair   Lalivan Karnchanachari   ZC Bangkok I   Area 6
Co-Coordinator   Carolina Balotro   ZC Las Piñas   Area 5
 
 
Governor's Newsletter
Editor   Ma. Aileen A. Abiva   ZC Metro Pasig   Area 5
Concept & Layout Artist   Maria Morris   ZC Metro Pasig   Area 5
Member   Rattana Wonglertwit   ZC Bangkok V   Area 6
Member   Delia Abalos   ZC La Trinidad   Area 4
Member   Marylin Santos   ZC Aparri   Area 4
 
 
District Historian and Archivist
Chair   Erlinda E. Panlilio   ZC Makati & Environs   Area 5
Vice Chair   Anna Kwong   ZC Kowloon   Area 2
Vice Chair   Subhaporn Peters   ZC Bangkok I   Area 6
 
 
District Leadership Development
Chair   Sonia Tiong-Aquino   ZC Fort Bonifacio   Area 5
Vice Chair   Dolores de Quiros-Castillo   ZC Mandaluyong - San Juan   Area 1
Vice Chair   Merlene Alon   ZC Laguna   Area 5